Australian National Weather Forecast (2022)

Table of Contents
Strong Wind Warning for Thursday for Byron, Coffs, Macquarie, Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, Batemans and Eden coasts Gale Warning Tuesday Leeuwin, Albany & Esperance coasts. Strong Wind Warning Tuesday Per Local & Perth, Bunbury Geographe & Eucla coasts Frost Warning for Central North, North East, Midlands, Upper Derwent Valley, South East & East Coast Strong Wind Warning for Far West, Upper West, Lower West, Central, South Central, Upper South East and Lower South East coasts Cancellation of Wind Warning for Wednesday for Gove Peninsula Coast Strong Wind Warning for Wednesday for East of Flinders Island & Far North West, Lower East, South East and Central West coasts Strong Wind Warning for Wednesday for Port Phillip & West, Central and East Gippsland coasts Strong Wind Warning for Torres Strait & Peninsula and Cooktown coasts Hazardous Surf Warning for Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, Batemans and Eden coasts Frost Warning for North East, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland Minor Flood Warning For The Loddon River Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Warrego River (Qld) Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara And Narran Rivers Moderate Flood Warning For The Bulloo River Minor Flood Warning For The Mirrool Creek Moderate Flood Warning For The Moonie River Moderate Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Qld) Major Flood Warning For The Balonne River And Moderate Flood Warning For The Bokhara River Minor Flood Warning For The Avoca River Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Bogan River Minor Flood Warning For The Kiewa River Minor To Major Flood Warning For The Lachlan River Minor Flood Warning For The Dawson River Final Flood Warning For The South Esk River Final Flood Warning For The Belubula River Minor Flood Warning For The Murrumbidgee River Minor Flood Warning For The Barcoo River Minor Flood Warning For The Macquarie River Final Flood Warning For The Macintyre River Minor Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Nsw) Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Darling River Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Murray And Edward Rivers
  • Strong Wind Warning for Thursday for Byron, Coffs, Macquarie, Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, Batemans and Eden coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyNew South Wales Marine Wind Warning Summary for New South Wales Issued at 04:10 AM EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022for the period until midnight EST Thursday 15 September 2022Wind Warnings for Thursday 15 SeptemberStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden CoastThe next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:05 pm EST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Gale Warning Tuesday Leeuwin, Albany & Esperance coasts. Strong Wind Warning Tuesday Per Local & Perth, Bunbury Geographe & Eucla coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyWestern Australia Marine Wind Warning Summary for Western Australia Issued at 10:00 PM WST on Tuesday 13 September 2022for the period until midnight WST Wednesday 14 September 2022Wind Warnings for Tuesday 13 SeptemberGale Warning for the following areas:Leeuwin Coast, Albany Coast and Esperance CoastStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Perth Local Waters, Perth Coast, Bunbury Geographe Coast and Eucla CoastCancellation for the following areas:Melville Waters, Gascoyne Coast, Geraldton Coast and Lancelin CoastWind Warnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberGale Warning for the following areas:Leeuwin Coast, Albany Coast, Esperance Coast and Eucla CoastStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Ningaloo Coast and Bunbury Geographe CoastThe next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:00 am WST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Frost Warning for Central North, North East, Midlands, Upper Derwent Valley, South East & East Coast

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyTasmania Frost Warning for Central North, North East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districtsIssued at 11:06 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022================================================================================Please be awareTemperatures at ground level can be many degrees lower than thoserecorded by standard weather stations, especially in calm conditions with clearskies.================================================================================Frost Warning for the following areas:Central North, North East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districtsFrosts with temperatures down to -3 degrees are forecast for Wednesday morning in parts of the Central North, North East, Midlands, East Coast, Upper Derwent Valley and South East forecast districtsNo further warnings will be issued for this event.

  • Strong Wind Warning for Far West, Upper West, Lower West, Central, South Central, Upper South East and Lower South East coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologySouth Australia Marine Wind Warning Summary for South Australia Issued at 10:00 PM CST on Tuesday 13 September 2022for the period until midnight CST Wednesday 14 September 2022Wind Warnings for Tuesday 13 SeptemberStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Far West Coast, Upper West Coast, Lower West Coast, Central Coast, South Central Coast, Upper South East Coast and Lower South East CoastWind Warnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberGale Warning for the following areas:South Central Coast, Upper South East Coast and Lower South East CoastStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Adelaide Metropolitan Waters, Far West Coast, Upper West Coast, Lower West Coast, Central Coast, Spencer Gulf, Gulf St Vincent and Investigator StraitThe next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am CST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Cancellation of Wind Warning for Wednesday for Gove Peninsula Coast

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyNorthern Territory Marine Wind Warning Summary for the Northern Territory Issued at 10:00 PM CST on Tuesday 13 September 2022for the period until midnight CST Wednesday 14 September 2022Wind Warnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberCancellation for the following areas:Gove Peninsula CoastThe next Marine Wind Warning Summary will be issued when required.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/nt/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Strong Wind Warning for Wednesday for East of Flinders Island & Far North West, Lower East, South East and Central West coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyTasmania Marine Wind Warning Summary for Tasmania Issued at 10:00 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022for the period until midnight EST Wednesday 14 September 2022Wind Warnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Far North West Coast, East of Flinders Island, Lower East Coast, South East Coast and Central West CoastThe next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:00 am EST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Strong Wind Warning for Wednesday for Port Phillip & West, Central and East Gippsland coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyVictoria Marine Wind Warning Summary for Victoria Issued at 10:00 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022for the period until midnight EST Wednesday 14 September 2022Wind Warnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Port Phillip, West Coast, Central Coast and East Gippsland CoastThe next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 5:10 am EST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Strong Wind Warning for Torres Strait & Peninsula and Cooktown coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyQueensland Marine Wind Warning Summary for Queensland Issued at 10:00 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022for the period until midnight EST Wednesday 14 September 2022Wind Warnings for Tuesday 13 SeptemberStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Torres Strait, Peninsula Coast and Cooktown CoastWind Warnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberStrong Wind Warning for the following areas:Torres Strait, Peninsula Coast and Cooktown CoastCancellation for the following areas:North East Gulf of CarpentariaThe next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:45 am EST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the latest Coastal Waters Forecast or LocalWaters Forecast at http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts/map.shtml for information on wind,wave and weather conditions for these coastal zones.================================================================================

  • Hazardous Surf Warning for Hunter, Sydney, Illawarra, Batemans and Eden coasts

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyNew South Wales Hazardous Surf Warning for New South Wales Issued at 06:22 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Weather SituationSurf and swell conditions are expected to be hazardous for coastal activities such as rock fishing, boating, and swimming in the following areas.Hazardous Surf Warning for the following areas:Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden CoastWarnings for Wednesday 14 SeptemberHazardous Surf Warning for the following areas:Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast and Sydney CoastNSW Police Force, Marine Area Command advise that: People should consider staying out of the water and avoid walking near surf-exposed areas. Rock fishers should avoid coastal rock platforms exposed to the ocean and seek a safe location that is sheltered from the surf. Boaters planning to cross shallow water and ocean bars should consider changing or delaying their voyage. Boaters already on the water should carry the appropriate safety equipment and wear a lifejacket. Boaters should remember to log on with their local Marine Rescue radio base, via VHF Radio or the Marine Rescue APP, and consider their safety management plan.The next warning will be issued by 5:00 am EST Wednesday.================================================================================Check the Coastal Waters Forecast for informationon wind, wave and weather conditions forthese areas at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/ or on marineradio.================================================================================

  • Frost Warning for North East, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland

    Australian Government Bureau of MeteorologyVictoria Frost Warning for North East, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districtsIssued at 04:58 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022================================================================================Please be awareTemperatures at ground level can be many degrees lower than those recordedby standard weather stations, especially in calm conditions with very clear skies.================================================================================Frost Warning for the following areas:North East, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districtsFrosts with temperatures down to -3 degrees are forecast for Wednesday morning in parts of the North East, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districtsNo further warnings will be issued for this event.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Loddon River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Minor Flood Warning For The Loddon River Issued at 03:53 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 5MINOR FLOODING IS CONTINUING AT DOWNSTREAM OF LODDON WEIR Minor flooding is continuing along the Loddon River downstream of Loddon Weir. In the 24 hours to 3:00 pm Tuesday no significant rainfall has been observed in the Loddon River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Tuesday into Wednesday. Goulburn Murray Water advise that Laanecoorie Reservoir is spilling and that the situation is being monitored.Loddon River Laanecoorie to Loddon Weir:Minor flooding is occurring along the Loddon River Laanecoorie to Loddon Weir.The Loddon River downstream (D/S) Laanecoorie is currently at 1.06 metres and steady, below the minor flood level.The Loddon River downstream (D/S) Laanecoorie is likely to remain below the minor flood level (1.50 m) during Tuesday.Loddon River Loddon Weir to Kerang:Minor flooding is continuing downstream of Loddon Weir, however flooding is not expected to extend downstream to Kerang.Flood Safety Advice:SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.}Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/Next issue:The next warning will be issued by 04:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Loddon River at Vaughan,1.26,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Jim Crow Creek at Yandoit,1.46,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Muckleford Creek at Muckleford North,1.25,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Middle Creek at Rodborough,0.72,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Joyces Creek at Strathlea,0.48,Steady,03:45 PM TUE 13/09/22Birch Creek at Smeaton,0.94,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Tullaroop Creek at Tullaroop Res HG,222.72,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Tullaroop Creek at Tullaroop Res (Outlet),0.08,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bet Bet Creek at Bet Bet,1.73,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Loddon River D/S Laanecoorie,1.06,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Loddon River D/S Loddon Weir,3.60,Falling,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Loddon River at Appin South,2.07,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Loddon River at Kerang (MV Hwy Bridge),0.73,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Mt Hope Creek at Mitiamo,0.45,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

  • Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Warrego River (Qld)

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Initial Minor Flood Warning For The Warrego River (Qld) Issued at 03:46 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 1MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT CUNNAMULLA BRIDGE THURSDAY, AND AT ROCKY FROM FRIDAY. Rainfall across the catchment last week has resulted in small river level rises. No further significant rainfall is expected.Warrego River downstream of Charleville:Minor flooding may occur along the Warrego River downstream of Charleville.The are no recent river level observations on the Warrego River at Cunnamulla Bridge. However, the river level is expected to be below the minor flood level (6.0 metres) Tuesday, and steady.River level rises and a minor peak (6.0 m) may occur in the Warrego River at Cunnamulla Bridge during Thursday.The are no recent river level observations on the Warrego River at Rocky. However, the river level is expected to be below the minor flood level (2.50 metres) Tuesday, and steady.River level rises and a minor peak (2.5 metres) may occur in the Warrego River at Rocky during Friday into Saturday.Flood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 04:00 pm EST on Thursday 15 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Warrego R at Augathella TM,0.92,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Warrego R at The 27 Mile Garden Alert,0.96,Steady,02:49 PM TUE 13/09/22Bradleys Gully at Raceview Alert,0.05,Steady,12:57 PM TUE 13/09/22Lower Bradleys Gully Alert,0.0,Steady,01:12 PM TUE 13/09/22Warrego R at Charleville Alert,1.42,Steady,03:26 PM TUE 13/09/22Ward R at Binnowee Alert,2.33,Steady,03:38 PM TUE 13/09/22Ward R at Binnowee TM,2.37,Rising,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Warrego R at Bakers Bend Alert,3.16,Steady,02:30 PM TUE 13/09/22Warrego R at Wyandra TM,4.22,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Warrego R at Wallen TM,3.73,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Warrego R at Cunnamulla Weir TM,5.99,Steady,02:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara And Narran Rivers

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara And Narran Rivers Issued at 03:21 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 3**Reissued to correct title** MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT BRENDA AND ANGLEDOOL MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT WEILMORINGLE AND GOODOOGA Flood waters from Queensland have caused river level rises along the Culgoa, Birrie, Bokhara and Narran Rivers in New South Wales. Minor flooding is currently occurring along the Culgoa River at Brenda. Moderate flooding is possible at Brenda later this week. Minor flooding is possible at Weilmoringle from early next week. Minor flooding may occur along the Birrie and Bokhara Rivers at Goodooga late next week. Moderate flooding may occur along the Narran River at Angledool from late this week.Culgoa River:Minor flooding is occurring at Brenda, with moderate flooding possible. Minor flooding may occur at Weilmoringle.The Culgoa River at Brenda may reach the moderate flood level (5.50 metres) later this week.The Culgoa River at Weilmoringle may reach the minor flood level (5.20 metres) early next week.Birrie River:Minor flooding may occur along the Birrie River.The Birrie River at Goodooga may reach the minor flood level (3.20 metres) late next week.Bokhara River:Minor flooding may occur along the Bokhara River.The Bokhara River at Goodooga may reach the minor flood level (2.70 metres) late next week.Narran River:Moderate flooding may occur along the Narran River.The Narran River at New Angledool No 2 may reach the moderate flood level (3.50 metres) late this week.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 03:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Culgoa River at Brenda,5.09,Rising,03:15 PM TUE 13/09/22Culgoa River at Weilmoringle,3.78,Rising,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Culgoa River at Kenebree,2.36,Rising,03:30 PM TUE 13/09/22Birrie River at Goodooga,1.31,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bokhara River at Goodooga,2.27,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bokhara River at Goodwins,0.87,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Narran River at New Angledool No 2,2.54,Rising,03:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Moderate Flood Warning For The Bulloo River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Moderate Flood Warning For The Bulloo River Issued at 02:59 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 12MODERATE FLOODING OCCURRING AT THARGOMINDAH AND MINOR FLOODING CONTINUING AT QUILPIE Minor to moderate flooding is occurring along parts of the Bulloo River following rainfall last week. In the 24 hours to 2:00 pm Tuesday, no rainfall was recorded across the Bulloo River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast over the next few days. Showers possible in the coming weekend.Bulloo River to Quilpie:Minor flooding is occurring along the Bulloo River to Quilpie.The Bulloo River at Quilpie is currently at 3.64 metres and rising slowly, with minor flooding.The Bulloo River at Quilpie may peak near 3.70 metres (minor flood level 3.00 metres) during Wednesday.Bulloo River downstream of Quilpie:Moderate flooding is occurring along the Bulloo River downstream of Quilpie.The Bulloo River at Thargomindah was at 4.54 metres and rising slowly at 7:00 am Tuesday, with moderate flooding.The Bulloo River at Thargomindah is expected to remain above the moderate flood level (4.50 m) over the next few days and river level rises are expected to continue as upstream flow arrives. A peak forecast will be provided once upstream peaks have been observed.Flood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 03:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Bulloo R at Quilpie TM,3.64,Rising,01:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bulloo R at Autumnvale TM,5.63,Rising,01:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bulloo R at Thargomindah,4.54,Rising,07:05 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Mirrool Creek

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Mirrool Creek Issued at 02:02 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 2MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT EAST MIRROOL REGULATOR (YENDA) Moderate rainfall late last week has caused river level rises along the Mirrool Creek at East Mirrool Regulator (Yenda), where minor flooding is currently occurring.Upper Mirrool Creek:Minor flooding is occurring along Mirrool Creek at East Mirrool Regulator (Yenda). Mirrool Creek at East Mirrool Regulator may reach around 1.70 metres overnight Tuesday into Wednesday, with minor flooding.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Mirrool Creek at East Mirrool Regulator,1.08,Rising,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Mirrool Creek at Barellan Road,2.44,Falling,01:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Moderate Flood Warning For The Moonie River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Moderate Flood Warning For The Moonie River Issued at 01:56 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 4MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT NINDIGULLY DURING WEDNESDAY MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT FLINTON Further rain areas are forecast across the Moonie River catchment later this week, which is likely to result in some further renewed rises.Moonie River to Flinton:Minor flooding is occurring along the Moonie River to Flinton.The Moonie River at Flinton (manual gauge) was at 3.35 metres and falling at 6am Tuesday, with minor flooding.The Moonie River at Flinton is expected to remain above the minor flood level (3.00 m) with further small renewed rises during the next few days as upstream floodwater arrives.Moonie River downstream of Flinton:Moderate flooding is occurring along the Moonie River downstream of Flinton.Based on river level observations at the nearby automatic station, the Moonie River at Nindigully is expected to be above the minor flood level (2.20 metres) on Tuesday afternoon and rising slowly.The Moonie River at Nindigully may reach the moderate flood level (3.00 m) during Wednesday.River level rises are expected at Thallon Bridge over the next few days.Flood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Moonie R at Southwood,3.55,Falling,06:35 AM TUE 13/09/22Moonie R at Flinton,3.35,Falling,06:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Moonie R at Flinton TM,5.59,Steady,01:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Moonie R at Warrie Crossing,4.90,Steady,08:25 AM TUE 13/09/22Moonie R at Nindigully TM,3.47,Steady,01:25 PM TUE 13/09/22Moonie R at Fenton TM,1.38,Steady,01:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Moderate Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Qld)

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Moderate Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Qld) Issued at 01:51 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 12MODERATE FLOODING CONTINUING AT EULO AND POSSIBLE AT HUNGERFORD FROM WEDNESDAY In the 24 hours to 1:00 pm Tuesday, no rainfall was recorded across the Paroo River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Tuesday into Wednesday. Showers possible in the coming weekend.Paroo River to Eulo:Moderate flooding is continuing along the Paroo River at Eulo. Renewed rises are occurring as upstream flow arrives.The Paroo River at Eulo was at 3.30 metres and rising slowly at 7:00 am, with moderate flooding.The river level is expected to remain above the moderate flood level (3.00 m) during Tuesday into Wednesday.Paroo River downstream of Eulo:Minor flooding is occurring along the Paroo River at Caiwarro. A flood peak is approaching Hungerford.The Paroo River at Hungerford was at 1.29 metres and rising at 3:00 pm on Monday, with minor flooding.The Paroo River at Hungerford may reach the moderate flood level (1.50 m) during Wednesday. The river level is likely to remain around the moderate flood level in the next couple of days and further rises possible as upstream flow arrives. A peak forecast will be provided once upstream peaks have been observed.Flood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Paroo River at Eulo,3.30,Rising,07:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Paroo River at Caiwarro,2.45,Rising,01:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Paroo R at Hungerford,1.29,Rising,03:00 PM MON 12/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Major Flood Warning For The Balonne River And Moderate Flood Warning For The Bokhara River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Major Flood Warning For The Balonne River And Moderate Flood Warning For The Bokhara River Issued at 01:00 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 11MAJOR FLOODING LIKELY AT SURAT TUESDAY AFTERNOON. MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT ST GEORGE AND DIRRANBANDI FROM WEDNESDAY, AND FURTHER DOWNSTREAM AT HEBEL FROM NEXT WEEK. No significant rainfall has been recently observed. Showers are forecast during Thursday.Dogwood Creek:Elevated creek levels are occurring along Dogwood Creek.Balonne River to Surat:Moderate flooding is occurring along the Balonne River to Surat.No river level observations are available at Warkon, however river levels are expected to be around the moderate flood level (8.00 m) and steady.The Balonne River at Warkon is expected to remain around the moderate flood level (8.00 m) during Tuesday, easing from Wednesday.The Balonne River at Surat is currently at 8.90 metres and rising, with moderate flooding.The Balonne River at Surat is likely to reach the major flood level (9.00 m) Tuesday afternoon, with further rises. Multiple peaks are expected over the next few days as upstream floodwaters arrive. The river level is expected to remain high, with major flooding prolonged through the week. The river level is expected to remain below the peak in February 2020 (10.49 metres), and remain significantly lower than the Balonne River Bridge (11.0 metres).Balonne River downstream of Surat to Beardmore Dam:Renewed river level rises are expected during the week along the Balonne River downstream of Surat to Beardmore Dam.No river level observations are available at Waroo (manual) but levels are expected to be below the minor flood level (9.00 m), and easing.The Balonne River at Warroo is likely to remain below the minor flood level (9.00 m) Tuesday, with renewed rises expected in coming days as upstream floodwater arrives. The forecast will be refined once upstream peaks have been observed.Maranoa River:Flooding has eased along the upper reaches of the Maranoa River, with a minor flood peak around Old Cashmere.Balonne River downstream of Beardmore Dam:Moderate flooding is likely along the Balonne River downstream of Beardmore Dam.No river level observations are available at St George manual gauge, however it is expected to be above the minor flood level (6.00 m).Renewed river level rises are expected from Tuesday evening, as upstream floodwater arrives. The Balonne River at St George may exceed the moderate flood level (8.00 m) Wednesday morning. The river level may reach around 8.30 metres during Wednesday into Thursday.The Balonne River Minor at Dirranbandi was last observed at 3.70 metres and rising Monday morning, below the minor flood level. The river level is expected to be around the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Tuesday.The Balonne River Minor at Dirranbandi is likely to reach the moderate flood level (4.30 m) during Wednesday. Further rises are possible as upstream floodwater continues to arrive. A peak forecast will be provided once upstream peaks have been observed.The Bokhara River at Hebel is currently at 1.03 metres and steady, with minor flooding.The Bokhara River at Hebel is likely to remain above the minor flood level (1.00 m) for the next few days. Further rises to the moderate flood level (1.50 m) are possible early next week, as upstream floodwaters continue to arrive.Maranoa River at Woodlands:CancellationFlood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Condamine R at Cotswold TM,7.51,Falling,12:20 PM TUE 13/09/22Dogwood Ck at Miles Alert,8.89,Rising,12:36 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at Warkon,Not Available,Not Available,Not AvailableBungil Ck at Roma TM,1.19,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at Surat (manual),8.90,Rising,08:15 AM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at Weribone TM,9.61,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at Warroo TM,8.24,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Maranoa R at Woodlands,2.00,Falling,03:35 PM MON 12/09/22Maranoa R at Old Cashmere TM,5.11,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at Beardmore Dam TM,0.04,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at Jack Taylor Weir TM,0.08,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R at St George (manual),Not Available,Not Available,Not AvailableCulgoa R at Whyenbah TM,5.87,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Culgoa R at Woolerbilla TM,5.51,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Balonne R Minor at Dirranbandi,Not Available,Not Available,Not AvailableNarran R at Dirranbandi-Hebel Rd TM,4.45,Rising,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Bokhara R at Hebel TM,1.03,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Avoca River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Minor Flood Warning For The Avoca River Issued at 12:55 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 8MINOR FLOODING EASING AT CHARLTON TOWN The Avoca River at Charlton Town is currently around the minor flood level and is expected to fall below the minor flood level during Tuesday. In the 24 hours to 12:00pm Tuesday, no significant rainfall has been recorded across the Avoca River catchment. Rainfall totals of up to 10 mm are forecast for the remainder of Tuesday and Wednesday.Avoca River to Charlton Town:Minor flooding is occurring along the Avoca River to Charlton Town.The Avoca River at Charlton Township is currently at 4.02 metres and falling, with minor flooding.The Avoca River at Charlton Township is likely to fall below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Tuesday.Avoca River downstream of Charlton Town:Minor flooding has now eased along the Avoca River at Charlton D/S during Monday, and flooding is not expected at Quambatook.Flood Safety Advice:SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, Never allow children to play in floodwater, Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.}Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/Next issue:The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Avoca River at Archdale Junction,0.92,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Avoca River at Yawong Weir,0.83,Falling,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Avoca River at Charlton Township,4.02,Falling,12:51 PM TUE 13/09/22Avoca River D/S Charlton,2.58,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Avoca River at Quambatook,0.97,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

  • Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Bogan River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Bogan River Issued at 12:48 PM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 61MODERATE FLOODING OCCURRING AT GONGOLGON RENEWED MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT DANDALOO TUESDAY AFTERNOON Moderate rainfall over the upper parts of the Bogan River catchment on Thursday and Friday has caused renewed river level rises at Dandaloo, where minor flooding is possible Tuesday afternoon. Along the Lower Bogan River, minor flooding is occurring at Mulgawarrina (estimated). The main flood peak from the August rainfall event has passed Gongolgon where moderate flooding is currently occurring.Bogan River to Nyngan:Renewed minor flooding may occur at Dandaloo.The Bogan River at Dandaloo may reach the minor flood level (4.10 metres) Tuesday afternoon.Lower Bogan River:Minor flooding is occurring at Mulgawarrina (estimated). Moderate flooding is occurring at Gongolgon.No river level observations are currently available for Mulgawarrina where minor flooding is likely occurring and may continue for the next few days.The Bogan River at Gongolgon peaked at 1.02 metres Thursday 08 September and is currently at 1.00 metres and steady, with moderate flooding.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 02:30 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Bogan River at Peak Hill,1.41,Falling,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Bogan River at Dandaloo,4.06,Rising,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bogan River at Neurie Plains,1.28,Falling,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bogan River at Nyngan,3.06,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22Bogan River at Monkey Bridge,4.48,Falling,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Bogan River at Gongolgon,1.00,Steady,12:00 PM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Kiewa River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Minor Flood Warning For The Kiewa River Issued at 11:51 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 41MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT BANDIANA Minor flooding is expected to continue along the Kiewa River at Bandiana during Tuesday into Wednesday. In the 24 hours to 11:00 am Tuesday, rainfall totals of up to 10 mm have been recorded across the Kiewa River catchment. No significant rainfall is forecast for remainder of Tuesday into Wednesday.Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:Minor flooding is occurring along the Kiewa River at Bandiana.The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) is currently at 3.22 metres and falling slowly, below the minor flood level.The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) is likely to remain below the minor flood level (3.30 m) during Tuesday.The Kiewa River at Bandiana is currently at 2.92 metres and steady, with minor flooding.The Kiewa River at Bandiana is expected to remain above the minor flood level (2.80 metres) for the next few days.Flood Safety Advice:SES advises that all community members should: Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater Never allow children to play in floodwater Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain Keep well clear of fallen power lines Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases the potential for landslides and debris across roads.}Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website: http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/Next issue:The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge,1.59,Falling,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream),3.22,Falling,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch),0.68,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat,1.21,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Kiewa River at Bandiana,2.92,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.

  • Minor To Major Flood Warning For The Lachlan River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor To Major Flood Warning For The Lachlan River Issued at 11:16 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 101MAJOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT EUABALONG FROM LATE TUESDAY MODERATE FLOODING OCCURRING AT JEMALONG AND POSSIBLE AT COTTONS WEIR Moderate rainfall over the Lachlan River catchment last week has caused minor flooding at Nanami, Forbes and Cottons Weir, and moderate flooding at Jemalong. Downstream, minor flooding is occurring at Condobolin where the river peaked on Sunday with moderate flooding. Minor flooding is currently occurring at Euabalong where major flooding is possible from late Tuesday. Along the Lower Lachlan River, minor flooding continues at Hillston and Booligal. Further rainfall is forecast during Thursday and Friday which may cause renewed river level rises and prolonged flooding along the Lachlan River and its tributaries. The situation is being closely monitored and revised predictions will be provided if necessary.Lachlan River downstream of Wyangala Dam to Jemalong Weir:Minor flooding is occurring at Nanami, Forbes and Cottons Weir. Moderate flooding is occurring at Jemalong and possible at Cottons Weir.The Lachlan River at Nanami peaked near 9.07 metres around 11:00 pm Sunday 11 September and is currently at 8.43 metres and falling, with minor flooding.The Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge may reach around 9.40 metres Tuesday night into Wednesday, with minor flooding.The Lachlan River at Cottons Weir may reach the moderate flood level (5.30 metres) Tuesday night into Wednesday.The Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream may peak near 7.60 metres during Wednesday, with moderate flooding.Lower Lachlan River downstream of Jemalong Weir to Euabalong:Minor flooding is occurring along the Lower Lachlan River at Condobolin. Major flooding is possible at Euabalong.The Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge peaked at 5.94 metres around 01:00 am Sunday and is currently at 5.87 metres and falling, with minor flooding.The Lachlan River at Euabalong may reach the major flood level (6.80 metres) late Tuesday.Lower Lachlan River downstream of Euabalong to Booligal Weir:Minor flooding is occurring along the Lower Lachlan River at Hillston and Booligal.The Lachlan River at Hillston Weir is likely to reach around 2.60 metres during Tuesday with minor flooding.The Lachlan River at Booligal Weir is likely to remain around 2.90 metres through to late September, with minor flooding.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW.Next issue:The next warning will be issued by 12:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Boorowa River at Prossers Crossing,1.87,Falling,10:45 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Cowra,5.75,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Nanami,8.43,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Forbes Iron Bridge,9.03,Rising,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Cottons Weir,4.97,Rising,09:30 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Jemalong Weir Downstream,7.56,Rising,10:45 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Condobolin Bridge,5.87,Falling,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Euabalong,6.79,Rising,08:24 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Hillston Weir,2.59,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Lachlan River at Booligal Weir,2.91,Steady,11:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Dawson River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Minor Flood Warning For The Dawson River Issued at 10:59 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 12MINOR FLOODING HAS EASED AT TAROOM MINOR FLOODING MAY DEVELOP AT BARALABA LATE IN THE WEEK In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Tuesday, rainfall totals up to 5 mm have been recorded along the Dawson River catchment. No significant rainfall forecast for the remainder of Tuesday into Wednesday. Possible showers are forecast for the coming weekend.Dawson River to Theodore:Minor flooding has eased at Taroom. No further flooding is expected along the Dawson River to Theodore.The Dawson River at Taroom is currently at 4.33 metres and falling, below the minor flood level (4.50 m).The Dawson River at Theodore is currently at 6.61 metres and rising slowly, below the minor flood level (8.00 m).Renewed river level rises are likely over the next few days but the Dawson River at Theodore is expected to remain below the minor flood level (8.00 m).Dawson River downstream of Theodore:Renewed river level rises are expected along the Dawson River downstream of Theodore.There are currently no river level observations available for the Dawson River at Moura (manual station) but on Tuesday morning the river level is expected to be well below the minor flood level (6.00 m) and steady.Renewed river level rises are likely over the next few days but the Dawson River at Moura is expected to remain below the minor flood level (6.00 m).There are currently no river level observations available for the Dawson River at Baralaba (manual station) but on Tuesday morning the river level is expected to be below the minor flood level (4.00 m) and falling.The Dawson River at Baralaba may reach the minor flood level (4.00 m) late in the week as upstream flow arrives.Flood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Dawson R at Utopia Downs TM,2.91,Falling,10:20 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Tarana Crossing Alert,3.64,Steady,10:43 AM TUE 13/09/22Juandah Ck at Windamere TM,1.23,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Taroom TM,4.33,Steady,10:10 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Gyranda Weir TM,0.75,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Theodore Weir TM,6.61,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Moura Weir TM,0.38,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Mimosa Ck at Karamea Alert,1.41,Steady,10:22 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Baralaba TW TM,2.75,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Dawson R at Knebworth TM,4.07,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Final Flood Warning For The South Esk River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Tasmania Final Flood Warning For The South Esk River Issued at 10:51 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022by Bureau of Meteorology, Hobart.Flood Watch Number: 11NO FURTHER FLOODING EXPECTED AT FINGAL, LLEWELLYN AND LEWIS HILL MINOR FLOODING EASING AROUND PERTH LATE TUESDAY MORNING Minor flooding has now eased along the St Pauls River at Lewis Hill and along the South Esk River at Fingal and Llewellyn, no further flooding is expected. The South Esk River at Perth is currently around the minor flood level and is expected to ease late Tuesday morning. In the 24 hours to 9:00 am Tuesday no significant rainfall has been observed across the South Esk catchment. No further significant rainfall is forecast for the remainder of Tuesday into Wednesday.South Esk River above Fingal:No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River above Fingal.St Pauls River:No further flooding is expected in the St Pauls River.The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is currently at 1.55 metres and falling, below the minor flood level.The St Pauls River at Lewis Hill is likely to remain below the minor flood level (1.70 m) during Tuesday.South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn:No further flooding is expected in the South Esk River - Fingal to Llewellyn.The South Esk River at Fingal is currently at 3.62 metres and falling, below the minor flood level.The South Esk River at Fingal is likely to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Tuesday.The South Esk River at Llewellyn is currently at 3.25 metres and falling, below the minor flood level.The South Esk River at Llewellyn is likely to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during Tuesday.South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth:Minor flooding is occurring along the South Esk River - Llewellyn to Perth.The South Esk at Perth is currently at 4.30 metres and falling, with minor flooding.The South Esk at Perth is likely to fall below the minor flood level (4.30 m) late Tuesday morning.Flood Safety Advice:SES Flood Warnings can be found at www.TasALERT.com Flood and storm safety advice is available at www.ses.tas.gov.au Road closure information is available at www.police.tas.gov.au}For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500. For life threatening situations, call 000 immediately.Next issue:This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.Latest River Heights:Break O'Day River at Killymoon,0.72,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Upper Esk Road Bridge,0.90,Steady,08:00 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Mathinna,0.58,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Fingal,3.63,Falling,10:27 AM TUE 13/09/22St Pauls River at Lewis Hill,1.55,Falling,10:21 AM TUE 13/09/22St Pauls River above Avoca,1.39,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Llewellyn,3.25,Falling,10:15 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Perth,4.30,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Longford,2.13,Steady,10:27 AM TUE 13/09/22South Esk River at Trevallyn Pond,127.53,Steady,10:15 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/tas/forecasts.

  • Final Flood Warning For The Belubula River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Final Flood Warning For The Belubula River Issued at 10:46 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 7MINOR FLOODING NO LONGER OCCURRING AT CANOWINDRA The Belubula River at Canowindra has fallen below the minor flood level (2.60 metres). Further rainfall is forecast later this week, which may result in renewed river level rises along the Belubula River. The situation is being closely monitored.Belubula River:Minor flooding is no longer occurring along the Belubula River.The Belubula River at Canowindra Upstream fell below the minor flood level (2.60 metres) around 01:15 pm Monday.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.Latest River Heights:Belubula River at The Needles,1.13,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Belubula River at Canowindra Upstream,1.94,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Mandagery Creek at Toogong (Glenayr),1.23,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Mandagery Creek at Smithfeild,2.68,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Murrumbidgee River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Murrumbidgee River Issued at 10:34 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 59MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT HAY MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT NARRANDERA, DARLINGTON POINT AND BALRANALD Renewed river level rises are occuring along the Murrumbidge River downstream of Wagga Wagga, which has the potential to cause renewed minor flooding at Narranderra and Darlington Point. The main flood peak along the Murrumbidgee River is now downstream of Hay where minor flooding is occurring. River levels at Balranald may reach the minor flood level (6.70 metres) late September as floodwaters continue to extend downstream. Flood operations are being conducted by WaterNSW at Burrinjuck Dam. The dam releases will vary subject to inflow and downstream tributary flow rates. WaterNSW are working closely with the Bureau, NSW SES and landholders to plan release strategies.Murrumbidgee River downstream of Wagga Wagga to Narrandera:Minor flooding may occur along the Murrumbidgee River downstream of Wagga Wagga to Narrandera.The Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera may reach the minor flood level (6.70 m) during Friday.Murrumbidgee River downstream of Narrandera to Darlington Point:Minor flooding may occur along the Murrumbidgee River downstream of Narrandera to Darlington Point.The Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point may reach the minor flood level (5.50 m) during Thursday. Further rises are possible.Murrumbidgee River downstream of Darlington Point to Balranald Weir:Minor flooding is occurring at Hay. Minor flooding is possible at Balranald.The Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town is currently at 6.70 metres and falling, with minor flooding.The Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream may reach the minor flood level (6.70 metres) late September.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Tumut River at Tumut,1.35,Falling,10:10 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Gundagai,4.52,Rising,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Eringoarrah,5.59,Rising,10:10 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Wagga Wagga,5.92,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Narrandera,6.21,Rising,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Gogeldrie Weir,5.74,Rising,09:47 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Darlington Point,5.38,Rising,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Carrathool,6.08,Steady,08:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Hay Town,6.70,Falling,10:00 AM MON 12/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Hay Weir Downstream,8.26,Falling,09:47 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Maude Weir Downstream,6.92,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Redbank Weir,5.92,Rising,09:47 AM TUE 13/09/22Murrumbidgee River at Balranald Weir Downstream,6.25,Rising,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Barcoo River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Minor Flood Warning For The Barcoo River Issued at 10:33 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 12RENEWED MINOR FLOODING LIKELY AT RETREAT LATER THIS WEEK. No significant rainfall has been recently observed, or is forecast over the next few days.Barcoo River to Isisford:River level rises are occurring along the Barcoo River around Isisford.The Barcoo River at Isisford is currently at 3.65 metres and rising, below the minor flood level.The Barcoo River at Isisford is likely to remain below the minor flood level (4.00 m) during the next few days.Barcoo River downstream of Isisford:Renewed minor flooding is likely along the Barcoo River downstream of Isisford.The Barcoo River at Retreat is currently at 2.00 metres and steady, below the minor flood level.Renewed river level rises and minor flooding (minor flood level is 2.10 m) is likely on the Barcoo River at Retreat later this week, as upstream flood waters arrive.Flood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Barcoo R at Isisford,3.65,Rising,06:25 AM TUE 13/09/22Barcoo R at Retreat TM,2.001,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Macquarie River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Macquarie River Issued at 10:25 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 8MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT WELLINGTON AND WARREN Minor flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River at Wellington. Minor flooding continues at Warren, where river levels peaked around midday Monday.Macquarie River downstream of Burrendong Dam:Minor flooding is occurring along the Macquarie River at Wellington and Warren.The Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge is likely to remain around the minor flood level (4.00 metres) during Tuesday.The Macquarie River at Warren Town peaked at 8.13 metres around midday Monday and is currently at 8.06 metres and falling, with minor flooding.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 11:30 am EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Molong Creek at Downstream Borenore Creek,0.71,Steady,08:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Bell River at Neurea,1.34,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Bell River at Wellington,2.29,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge,4.00,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Dubbo,2.39,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Baroona,3.50,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Gin Gin Weir,6.14,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Warren Weir,3.71,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Warren Town,8.06,Falling,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macquarie River at Carinda,3.57,Steady,10:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Final Flood Warning For The Macintyre River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Queensland Final Flood Warning For The Macintyre River Issued at 09:55 AM EST on Tuesday 13 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 4MINOR FLOODING EASING AT GOONDIWINDI OVER THE NEXT FEW HOURS Floodwaters from the Macintyre Brook has caused river level rises along the Macintyre River at Goondiwindi, where minor flooding is now easing.Macintyre River downstream of Holdfast:Minor flooding is easing along the Macintyre River at Goondiwindi.The Macintyre River at Goondiwindi is currently just above the minor flood level at 4.05 metres and falling.The Macintyre River at Goondiwindi will fall below the minor flood level (4.00 m) over the next few hours.Macintyre River at Boggabilla:CancellationFlood Safety Advice:Remember: If it's flooded, forget it. For flood emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500. For life threatening emergencies, call Triple Zero (000) immediately.}Current emergency information is available at www.qld.gov.au/alertsNext issue:This is a final warning, no further warnings will be issued for this event.Latest River Heights:Quart Pot Ck at Stanthorpe Alert,0.38,Steady,09:35 AM TUE 13/09/22Quart Pot Ck at Stanthorpe TM,0.44,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Dumaresq R at Texas TM,1.90,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre Bk at Barongarook TM,1.20,Steady,08:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre Bk at Barongarook Alert,1.21,Falling,08:48 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre Bk at Coolmunda Dam HW TM,0.04,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre Bk at Inglewood Br Alert,2.15,Steady,08:18 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre Bk at Booba Sands TM,2.53,Falling,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Dumaresq R at Bengalla TM,2.33,Falling,09:34 AM TUE 13/09/22Severn R at Ashford,1.09,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre R at New Kildonan TM,3.05,Falling,09:25 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre R at Boggabilla,3.56,Steady,09:30 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre R at Goondiwindi TM,4.05,Falling,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Callandoon Ck at OonavaleTM,4.57,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Macintyre R at Terrewah,6.12,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Weir R at O'Connor TM,1.70,Falling,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Weir R at Retreat Br TM,1.75,Falling,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Yarrill Ck at Medpark Br TM,1.57,Falling,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Weir R at Giddi Giddi South TM,2.60,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Weir R at Jericho TM,1.53,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22Barwon R at Mungindi,4.19,Steady,09:00 AM TUE 13/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/qld/forecasts.

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Nsw)

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Nsw) Issued at 04:44 PM EST on Monday 12 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 5MINOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT WILLARA CROSSING Flood waters from the Paroo River in Queensland have caused river level rises along the Paroo River in New South Wales, with minor flooding occurring at Willara Crossing.Paroo River (NSW):Minor flooding is currently occurring along the Paroo River (NSW) at Willara CrossingThe Paroo River at Willara Crossing is currently at 1.07 metres and rising, with minor flooding.The Paroo River at Willara Crossing may peak near 1.60 metres late this week, with minor flooding.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 03:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Paroo River at Eulo,3.20,Falling,08:05 AM MON 12/09/22Paroo River at Caiwarro,2.39,Rising,04:00 PM MON 12/09/22Paroo River at Willara Crossing,1.07,Rising,04:15 PM MON 12/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Darling River

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Darling River Issued at 02:44 PM EST on Monday 12 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 68MODERATE FLOODING POSSIBLE AT LOUTH AND TILPA FROM LATE SEPTEMBER TO EARLY OCTOBER Renewed river level rises are occurring along the Barwon and Darling Rivers due to inflows from the Macintyre, Gwydir, Namoi, Castlereagh, Macquarie, Bogan and Culgoa Rivers. Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Bourke, Louth, Tilpa, Wilcannia, Menindee, Pooncarie and Burtundy. Moderate flooding is possible at Louth late September and at Tilpa from early October. River levels at Menindee are likely to remain near 9.05 metres through to early October with minor flooding as WaterNSW plans to maintain release levels. Subject to inflow conditions, the current release level may be extended further. The release plan follows consultation with the SES and local communities.Barwon and Darling Rivers downstream of Brewarrina to Bourke:Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Bourke.The Darling River at Bourke may reach around 10.50 metres around 18-20 September, with minor flooding.Darling River downstream of Bourke to Tilpa:Minor flooding is occurring at Louth and Tilpa, with moderate flooding possible.The Darling River at Louth may reach the moderate flood level (10.00 metres) late September.The Darling River at Tilpa may reach the moderate flood level (10.50 metres) early October.Darling River downstream of Tilpa to Wilcannia:Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Wilcannia.The Darling River at Wilcannia may reach around 9.40 metres mid October, with minor flooding.Darling River downstream of Wilcannia to Burtundy:Minor flooding is occurring along the Darling River at Menindee, Pooncarie, and Burtundy.The Darling River at Menindee Town is expected to remain near 9.05 metres through to early October, with minor flooding.The Darling River at Pooncarie is likely to remain around 6.96 metres through to early October, with minor flooding.The Darling River at Burtundy is likely to remain around 6.77 metres through to mid October, with minor flooding.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 03:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Barwon River at Mungindi,4.01,Rising,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Barwon River at Mogil Mogil,3.50,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Barwon River at Collarenebri,2.44,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Barwon River at Walgett,7.14,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Barwon River at Brewarrina,6.09,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Bourke,10.18,Rising,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Louth,9.50,Rising,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Tilpa,9.91,Rising,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Wilcannia,9.06,Rising,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Menindee Town,9.06,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Menindee Weir 32,6.56,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Pooncarie,6.96,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22Darling River at Burtundy,6.77,Steady,02:00 PM MON 12/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Murray And Edward Rivers

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales Minor To Moderate Flood Warning For The Murray And Edward Rivers Issued at 02:02 PM EST on Monday 12 September 2022Flood Watch Number: 32MODERATE FLOODING OCCURRING AT STEVENS WEIR AND POSSIBLE AT BARHAM THIS WEEK Spills from the Hume Dam combined with flood waters from the Kiewa River have caused minor flooding along the Murray River at Corowa. Renewed rises are occurring along Murray River at Torrumbarry Weir, where minor flooding is possible from Thursday. Minor flooding is occurring at Barham, where moderate flooding is possible from Tuesday. Along the Edward River, minor flooding is occurring at Deniliquin. Moderate flooding is occurring at Stevens Weir and minor flooding is possible at Moulamein late this week.Murray River downstream of Hume Dam to Tocumwal:Minor flooding is occurring at Corowa.The Murray River at Corowa is currently at 5.62 metres and steady, with minor flooding.Murray River downstream of Tocumwal to Barham:Minor flooding is possible at Torrumbarry weir later this week. Minor Flooding is occurring at Barham, moderate flooding is possible Tuesday.The Murray River at Torrumbarry Weir may reach the minor flood level (7.30 m) during Thursday.The Murray River at Barham may reach the moderate flood level (5.80 metres) during Tuesday. Renewed rises are possible later this week.Edward River:Minor flooding is occurring at Deniliquin. Moderate flooding is occurring at Stevens Weir. Minor flooding possible at Moulamein.The Edward River at Deniliquin may remain around 5.80 metres through to Thursday, with minor flooding.The Edward River at Stevens Weir Downstream is currently at 6.01 metres and steady, with moderate flooding.The Edward River at Moulamein may reach the minor flood level (4.60 m) late this week.Flood Safety Advice:In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500. * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place. * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood. * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains. * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts: * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/southwest.shtml * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/ * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSWNext issue:The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm EST on Wednesday 14 September 2022.Latest River Heights:Murray River at Albury,3.94,Falling,01:30 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Corowa,5.62,Steady,01:30 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Yarrowonga Downstream,5.40,Rising,01:30 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Tocumwal,5.88,Falling,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Echuca,91.03,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Torrumbarry Weir,7.09,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Barham,5.77,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Swan Hill,3.73,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Wakool Junction,7.38,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Boundary Bend,6.33,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Euston,47.16,Steady,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Murray River at Wentworth,30.76,Steady,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Edward River at Deniliquin,5.64,Steady,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Edward River at Stevens Weir Downstream,6.01,Steady,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22Edward River at Moulamein,4.31,Rising,01:00 PM MON 12/09/22This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.

  • You might also like

    Latest Posts

    Article information

    Author: Frankie Dare

    Last Updated: 10/20/2022

    Views: 5526

    Rating: 4.2 / 5 (53 voted)

    Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

    Author information

    Name: Frankie Dare

    Birthday: 2000-01-27

    Address: Suite 313 45115 Caridad Freeway, Port Barabaraville, MS 66713

    Phone: +3769542039359

    Job: Sales Manager

    Hobby: Baton twirling, Stand-up comedy, Leather crafting, Rugby, tabletop games, Jigsaw puzzles, Air sports

    Introduction: My name is Frankie Dare, I am a funny, beautiful, proud, fair, pleasant, cheerful, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.